Privacy Statement

 

 

 

 

Key Details

This website privacy policy describes how Xpresso Communications protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. The data controller in respect of this website is Fiorenza Mella. You can find details of how to contact us on the contact page of this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@xpressocommunications.com

 

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about companies to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

 

What data do we gather?

We collect anonymous website usage statistics about your visit, like which of our pages you viewed.

Some 3rd parties like Facebook and Twitter may know you visited this website, if you use their services. We can’t control them, but we don’t believe this knowledge poses any threat to you.

If you sign up with us we take great care to keep your information safe and we’ll never share it with others without your express permission.

 

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific query
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you PR emails

 

How we measure our visitors

We measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics. This records what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. All of that information is anonymous – so we don’t know who you are; just that somebody visited our site.

The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

Facebook, Twitter and other social networks

These services provide social buttons and similar features which we use on our website – such as the “Like” and “Tweet” buttons.

To do so we embed code that they provide, and we do not control ourselves. To function their buttons generally know if you’re logged in. We do not have any access to that information, nor can we control how those networks use it.

 

Your Personal Data

Personal data is data that can be used to identify an individual. For example, your name, email address, home address and even IP address. On this website your personal data is only collected with your explicit permission and will never be shared with third party marketers.

 

Contact form

When you contact us using the contact form, you will be voluntarily providing us with your personal information.

 

Distribution Mailing List

You can choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list by simply choose that option when receiving our email. YMLP https://www.ymlp.com/features.html the provider of the tools we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to subscribers.

Should you wish to unsubscribe from the mailing list, you can do so at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the email campaigns you have received from us.

Document Downloads

Several documents may be made available for download from this website, on condition that you provide your name and contact email address. This information is sent to us by email at the same time as the document is sent to you, also by email.

 

Comments

When you comment on a blog post on this website, you are required to give your email address and user name in order to identify you as a trusted user. This helps to avoid publishing spam comments.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny data file that is used to store information. Most websites use cookies for a number of purposes, including providing essential functionality (e.g. a shopping cart), providing useful information about the way in which the website is being used (e.g. analytics), and many other functions such as enhanced security.

By continuing to use this website, you accept that we use the following cookies:

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide us with information about how our website is used, such as what countries our visitors are browsing from, and what pages are the most popular. The data gathered is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individual users.

Should you wish to find out more about these cookies, you can do so here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, here is some more information. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the Dutch and European law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have numerous rights regarding the personal data we hold about you, including:

Right to confirmation – you have the right to know if we hold personal data that concerns you

Right to access – you have the right to view and to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that concern you

Right to rectification – you have the right to the correction of any inaccuracies within the personal data we hold that concerns you

Right to erasure – you have the right to have your personal data removed from our systems

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact me by email. You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR here: http://gdprandyou.ie/ and here: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.xpressocommunications.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.